Home / Uncategorized / AMVCA 2016: Complete winners list!

AMVCA 2016: Complete winners list!

The fourth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2016 held at Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos on Saturday, March 5.  

See the full winners from the AMVCA 2016:

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA) 
Dry – Stephanie Linus —WINNER
Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
AYANDA – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Something Sweet – Akin Omotoso
Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
Silverain – Juliet Asante
House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba
How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike
Santalal – Gbenga Kayode
Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu
Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo — WINNER

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES 
FREETOWN – Melissa Leilani Larson
ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLUMOWE
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Emil B. Garuba/Ishaya Bako
IQUO’S JOURNAL – BLESSING EGBE
AYANDA – Trish Malone — WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        
Dry – Uche Nancy — WINNER
Silverain – Patrick Asante
Being Mrs Elliot – Obijie Oru
The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye
Oracle Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
Cougars – Angel Nwakibie/Yolanda Okereke


BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Dry – Gabriel Okorie
Ayanda – LOUIZA CALORE — WINNER
Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba
Ojuju – Funke Olowu
Being Mrs Elliot – Adenike Adepoju


BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        
Common Man            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare — WINNER
House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)      
Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe
Stop – IK Ogbonna
Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah
Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana — WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        
BREATHLESS – MIKE EZURUONYE
BEING MRS ELLIOT – MAJID MICHEAL
A LONG NIGHT – VAN VICKER
A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL — WINNER
JAJA THE GREAT – SEGUN ARINZE
FALLING – BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU

BEST DIRECTOR    
Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako
Dry – Stephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotoso — WINNER
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE AKINDELE — WINNER
BEING MRS ELLIOT – LEPACIOUS BOSE
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT – ABIMBOLA CRAIG
AN AFRICAN CITY – NANA MENSAH
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS – INI EDO

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Road to yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji
Don’t cry for me – Mary Lazarus
Stop – Belinda Effah
Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani
Falling – Adesua Etomi — WINNER
The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim


BEST PICTURE EDITOR    
Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo
Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh
A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso — WINNER
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba

BEST DOCUMENTARY      
THE NEW AFRICA – Ada Afoluwake Ogunkeye
FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards — WINNER
GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA – Nneka Isaac-Moses
DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM – Dotun Akande/Grace Edwin-Okon
DAWN TO DUSK – Nanmet Anthony


BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA        
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotoso
Lilongwe – Joyce Mhango Chavula — WINNER


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR        
A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe – WINNER
Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu
Stigma            – Soibifaa Dokubo
A soldier’s story – Olumide Oworu
The Department – O.C. Ukeje


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BEFORE 30 – BEVERLY NAYA
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING – THISHIWE ZIQUBU
BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN — WINNER
DRY – ZUBAIDAT IBRAHIM FAGGE
THE GREEN NECKLACE – LEPACIOUS BOSE

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Stigma            – Dagogo Diminas
Dry – Gabriel Okorie
Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
The refugees – Frank Raja Arase — WINNER
Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)      
AYANDA – Jonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYS – Tolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEES – Okey Oku and Robert Peters
DRY – Angel Barroeta
COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson — WINNER

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO    
Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane
Yawa – Kassim Braimah
A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa — WINNER
Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope, Daniel Emekeoriah and Ayobami Macaulay
Victims – MERCY AIGBE GENTRY
Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow – Aishat Lawal
Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola — WINNER

Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)
DRY – Stephanie Linus
STIGMA – Dagogo Diminas
THE VISIT – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEES – Frank Rajah Arase
SILVERAIN – Juliet Asante
COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko — WINNER

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Ayanda – Guy Steer
Road to yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo
Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo — WINNER
Candle in the wind – Bernie Anti
Bambitious – Maurice Kings
Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough


BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO      
Chetanna – CHIGOZIE ATUANYA
The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi – ONYEKACHUKWU OKEKE
Nduka – Charles Novia
Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE — WINNER

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – NAJJASHI SB JAKARA
Sakaina – Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da Kura – NUHU ABDULLAHI
Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe — WINNER


BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI      
NYUMBA 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANI – Amil Shivji
FIHI – Caroline Mbaturia
SUMU – Anne Hamberger
KITENDAWILI – Josephat Lukaza — WINNER


BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
HOUSE ARREST – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA
MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael — WINNER
CALL 112 – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
KITENDAWILI – Single Mtambalike
MPANGO MBAYA – Staford Kihore
DADDY’S WEDDING – Honeymoon Aljabri

2016 AMVCA Trailblazer – Kemi Lala Akindoju

2016 AMVCA Industry Merit Awards – Bukky Ajayi & Sadiq Daba

Share this

About Ekpo Esito

Check Also

Spain could again revise down 2018 growth forecast due to Catalonia: Rajoy

The Spanish government could again revise down the country’s 2018 economic growth forecast due to …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *